GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (m)      Election. -  An owner who qualifies for both the homestead property tax exclusion allowed under G.S. 105-277.1 and the permanent residence tax deferral provided in this section may elect the permanent residence tax deferral instead of the property tax homestead exclusion. When property is owned by two or more persons, each person must qualify for both kinds of property tax relief and must elect the permanent residence tax deferral in order for the permanent residence tax deferral to be allowed instead of the property tax homestead exclusion."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-282.1(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Single application required. - An owner of one or more of the following properties eligible to be exempted or excluded from taxationfor a property tax benefit must file an application for exemption or exclusionthe benefit to receive it. Once the application has been approved, the owner does not need to file an application in subsequent years unless new or additional property is acquired or improvements are added or removed, necessitating a change in the valuation of the property, or there is a change in the use of the property or the qualifications or eligibility of the taxpayer necessitating a review of the exemption or exclusion:benefit.

a.         Property exempted from taxation under G.S. 105-278.3, 105-278.4, 105-278.5, 105-278.6, 105-278.7, or 105-278.8.

b.         Special classes of property excluded from taxation under G.S. 105-275(3), (7), (8), (12), (17), (18), (19), (20), (21), (35), (36), (38), (39), or (41) or under G.S. 131A-21.

c.         Special classes of property classified for taxation at a reduced valuation under G.S. 105-277(h), 105-277.1, 105-277.10, 105-277.13, 105-278.

d.         Property owned by a nonprofit homeowners' association but where the value of the property is included in the appraisals of property owned by members of the association under G.S. 105-277.8.

e.         Special classes of property eligible for tax deferral under G.S. 105-277.1B."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-309(f) reads as rewritten: